where is SSH_MSG_KEXDH_INIT defined?

Do you have a question? Post it now! No Registration Necessary.  Now with pictures!

Threaded View
I don't see it defined in RFC 4253 Transport Layer Protocol (http://
tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4253), RFC 4251 Protocol Architecture (http://
tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4251), RFC 4252 Authentication Protocol (http://
tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4252), RFC 4254 Connection Protocol (http://
tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4254), or RFC 4250 Protocol Assigned Numbers
(http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4250 ).  Yet RFC 4253 uses it.

PuTTY defines it as 30, in SSH.c, but I'd still like to know where the
SSH2 specs, themselves, define it.

Any ideas?

Re: where is SSH_MSG_KEXDH_INIT defined?

Quoted text here. Click to load it

They don't.  It accidentally got left out, I think that when it got
(correctly) removed from [SSH-NUMBERS], it was also mistakenly removed
from [SSH-TRANSPORT] as well.

Irritatingly, the erratum for this also seems to have an error, in that
it lists SSH_MSG_KEXDH_REPLY as being 3 when it's obviously 31.  Time
for an erratum for the erratum, I suppose.

Ben Harris

Site Timeline